Privacy Policy

Beyond The Book Ltd (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us, or which we collect, via various channels (including our website, through written correspondence (including e-mail), conversations or meetings with our consultants, is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of this Privacy the data controller is Beyond The Book of 8 Grove Business Park, Atherstone on Stour, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 8DX.

Our Data Protection Officer is Mark Moist.


Who we are and what we do


We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003. We collect the personal data (including sensitive personal data) from the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:

  • Prospective and placed candidates for permanent, contract or temporary roles;
  • Prospective and live client contacts;
  • Supplier contacts to support our services;
  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers;

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

Information you give to us or we collect about you

This is information about you that you give us by sending an application or enquiry via our website (www.btbpeople.co.uk) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when participating in social media functions on our site, enter a competition, or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.


The information you give us, or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, your CV, portfolio, or other documentation to support job applications, financial information, your right to work in the UK, photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

We will also ask for details of the kind of work you are looking for, your preferred locations, salary and position to enable us to effectively match you to suitable opportunities. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the GDPR regulations.

We will likely obtain further personal information about you during the course of our relationship with you. This information may be obtained from you directly or from third parties, such as organisations to whom we have provided your CV and who have engaged with you as part of a job application.

Information we collect about you when you visit our website


With regard to each of your visits to our website we will automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, if applicable, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our number.


Information we obtain from other sources


This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, and personal recommendations. In this case we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.


Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing


We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation.


  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already been provided with or enquired about.


The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of temporary or permanent engagement. However, our service expands to supporting individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses’ resourcing needs and strategies.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on to you to fulfil our legal obligations.

We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required. Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate).


Our Legitimate Business Interests


Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts. The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.

In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs, we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts. We will hold, use and disclose your personal information for our legitimate business purposes, including:

  • To provide our services to you
  • To maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate
  • To enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for our specific jobs or to subscribe to our job alerts.
  • To match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs
  • To retain your details and notify you about future job opportunities other than the specific role for which you have contacted us. This includes communication with you about specific opportunities, job alert emails against your job search criteria and referral emails, that allow you to share opportunities with your network in the Marketing and Creative community
  • To answer your enquiries
  • To advise you of news and industry updates, events, reports and other information, and to inform you of any additional, career related, services. You will be given an option to opt-out of such communications and an option to unsubscribe will also be provided with each communication
  • To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients
  • To release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if we are required or permitted to do so
  • We may process, in accordance with local regulations, certain sensitive personal data (known as special category data in GDPR) where you include it in information you send to us e.g. if you include information about your health, religion or ethnic origin in the CV you send to us. We may also be required to conduct a criminal records check against your details. We have processes in place to limit our use and disclosure of such sensitive data other than where permitted by law.


Consent

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for, and record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time. We have an established process to ensure that at the point in which candidates agree to be registered with Beyond The Book, they will be asked via email to consent to communications that fall outside of legitimate interest. For the purpose of clarity, we will ask for consent to: Seasonal mailers (Christmas, Easter etc) and Competitions.


Other uses we will make of your data


To notify you about changes to our service Use of our website

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them


Cookies


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You may refuse the website permission to set cookies on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings in your web browser, however, you may find that large parts of the website will not function as expected.

If you have not used your browser settings to prevent this website from setting cookies, then we consider that you have given your consent for us to use them as described below.

Our website tracks a few basic cookies to help improve your experience on our website, so we know what we're doing right. See a list of cookies below we track during your visit:

  • CraftSessionId - a cookie saved to track the user session for browsing the website. No personal information is stored, just a random ID
  • _ga - a standard cookie for Google Analytics tracking
  • _gat - a standard cookie for Google Analytics tracking
  • _gid - a standard cookie for Google Analytics tracking\

For more information about cookies, please go to: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA


We will share your personal information and, where necessary, your sensitive personal information with trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients have requested, such as:

  • Employment reference checking
  • Qualification checking
  • Criminal reference checking (as required)
  • Psychometric evaluations or skills tests
  • Verification of details you have provided from third party sources

We will share your personal information with selected trusted third parties including:

  • Clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them
  • Candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements
  • Clients, business partners, and suppliers for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site
  • Credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, our accountant, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If Beyond The Book or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect

    the rights, property, or safety of Beyond The Book, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


    Beyond The Book will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.


    There are a number of places we store data. Our website, our CRM database and with third party service providers. All information you provide to us is stored on encrypted cloud-based servers. All third-party providers are required to process your data in accordance with contracts that comply with data protection legislation. We use Microsoft Office 365 as our email service, our website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy and the CRM database we use is encrypted, and password protected.


    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


    We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and only while you are happy for us to do so.


    The length of time we will hold or store your personal information for will depend on the services we perform for you and for how long you require these. As we often support candidates with placements over many years, and potentially through their careers, the purpose for which we retain candidate data is often an ongoing process. We conduct regular data-cleansing and updating exercises with our candidates to ensure that the data we hold is accurate, and that we are not holding this data for too long.


    The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  • Retention of your data

  • Where we store and process your personal data

  • In the event you require us to explore job opportunities for you outside the EEA, we will notify you that we intend to pass your personal information to, or allow access to such information by, other companies so they can use it for the purposes set out above.

  • the nature of the personal data;
  • its perceived accuracy;
  • our legal obligations;
  • whether an interview or placement has been arranged; and
  • our recruitment expertise and knowledge of the industry by country, sector and job role.


We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system.

Your rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.


You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@btbpeople.co.uk.


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:


  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable

  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information

Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Access to information


The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and the GDPR.


A subject access request should be submitted to info@btbpeople.co.uk.


Changes to our privacy notice


Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.


Contact


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to mark.moist@btbpeople.co.uk.